Privacy

Policies

Privacy Notice

Table of Contents

1. Introduction

Bortstein Legal Group takes its obligations under data protection laws seriously and is committed to ensuring your privacy.

This Privacy Notice sets out information about the types of personal information we collect as part of our business, how we process that information and who we share it with in relation to our services. It also explains the rights you have in relation to that information.

We may amend this Privacy Notice at any time and for any reason. The updated version is available at this location, by following the “Privacy Notice” link on our website footer at https://blegalgroup.com/.

To download a full PDF version of this Privacy Notice, please click here.

2. About Bortstein Legal Group

We are a law firm with offices in various locations worldwide, including in the USA as Bortstein Legal LLC, the UK as Bortstein LLP and Canada as DLC Professional Corporation o/a Bortstein Legal Group. References to “Bortstein Legal Group”, “we” or “us” in this Privacy Notice mean the relevant firm entity with which you are working.

For the purposes of applicable data protection law, the Bortstein Legal Group entity that you have instructed, or that is providing services to you, or is communicating with you, is responsible for this Privacy Notice and, to the extent relevant to applicable data protection law, is the controller of your personal information.

3. Bortstein Legal Group’s Contact Details

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact a regional office:

Bortstein LLP
1 King William Street,
London, EC4N 7AF
United Kingdom
Telephone: +44 20 3691 3132

UKdataprotection@blegalgroup.com

Bortstein Services EU Limited
71 Lower Baggot Street
Ground Floor
Dublin, D02 P593, Ireland
Telephone +353 87 3368886

EUdataprotection@blegalgroup.com

DLC Professional Corporation
o/a Bortstein Legal Group
192 Fairlawn Avenue
Toronto, Ontario M5M 1S8

privacy@blegalgroup.com

 

Bortstein Legal Group
TEMPORARY MAILING ADDRESS
P.O. Box 120
Westwood, NJ 07675-0120
United States of America

privacy@blegalgroup.com

If you are located in the United Kingdom, please click here:

Bortstein LLP
1 King William Street,
London, EC4N 7AF
United Kingdom
Telephone: +44 20 3691 3132

If you are located in Ireland or another European Union Member State, please click here:

Bortstein Services EU Limited

71 Lower Baggot Street
Ground Floor
Dublin, D02 P593, Ireland
Telephone +353 87 3368886 

EUdataprotection@blegalgroup.com

Click to hide

If you are a resident of Canada, please click here:

DLC Professional Corporation
o/a Bortstein Legal Group
192 Fairlawn Avenue
Toronto, Ontario M5M 1S8

privacy@blegalgroup.com

Click to hide

If you are a resident of the United States or located in any other region, please click here:

Bortstein Legal Group
TEMPORARY MAILING ADDRESS
P.O. Box 120
Westwood, NJ 07675-0120
United States of America

privacy@blegalgroup.com

Click to hide

4. Concerns and Complaints

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues, at the details set out below. We would, however, appreciate the opportunity to address your concerns prior to contacting any data protection authority.

Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane,
Cheshire, SK9 5AF
United Kingdom

Telephone: +44 (0) 303 123 1113
Email: casework@rco.org.uk

If you are located in Ireland, you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Data Protection Commissioner (DPC), the Irish supervisory authority for data protection issues (https://www.dataprotection.ie). If you are located in other states of the European Union, you have the right to make a complaint at any time to your applicable data protection authority. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach any data protection authority, so please contact us in the first instance.

If you are located in the UK, please click here for details of how to express your concerns or make a complaint or exercise your rights.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues, at the details set out below. We would, however, appreciate the opportunity to address your concerns prior to contacting any data protection authority.

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane,
Cheshire, SK9 5AF
United Kingdom

Telephone: +44 (0) 303 123 1113

Email: casework@ico.org.uk

Click to hide

If you are located in Ireland or other European Member States, please click here for details of how to express your concerns, make a complaint or exercise your rights.

If you are located in Ireland, you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Data Protection Commissioner (DPC), the Irish supervisory authority for data protection issues (https://www.dataprotection.ie). If you are located in other states of the European Union, you have the right to make a complaint at any time to your applicable data protection authority. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach any data protection authority, so please contact us in the first instance.

Click to hide

If you are located in Canada, please click here for details of how to express your concerns, make a complaint or exercise your rights.

Email your concerns, complaints or note to exercise your rights to: privacy@blegalgroup.com

Click to hide

If you are a resident of the United States or located in any other region, please click here for details of how to express your concerns, make a complaint or exercise your rights.

Email your concerns, complaints or note to exercise your rights to: privacy@blegalgroup.com

Click to hide

Bortstein Legal Group will maintain procedures for addressing and responding to all inquiries or complaints. Bortstein Legal Group shall investigate and respond to all complaints.

5. How we use Personal Information

Personal information means any information about a person from which that individual can be identified. Bortstein Legal Group processes personal information in a number of different situations, set out in the sections below.

If you provide information to us about any person other than yourself, your employees, counterparties, your advisers or your suppliers, you must ensure that they understand how their information will be used, and that they have given their permission for you to disclose it to us and for you to allow us, and our outsourced service providers, to use it.

Categories of personal information we collect:

To act for your organization and/or advise you as a client, we will need to collect personal information about you, including your name, role at work, work address, work contact details and business details. We will, from time to time, also collect data on your areas of expertise and experience and your business interests.

Where we are required by law, we will collect certain identifying information about you to comply with our professional conduct obligations, including your name, address or regulatory status or identity documents.

In the course of any particular matter that we are working on for you, we will from time to time collect other personal information about you that is relevant to the matter. Usually, we obtain this personal information directly from you or from your colleagues but may also from time to time obtain personal information about you from third parties or public sources (for example, we may obtain data about your directorships from a company search or from your other advisors).

Purposes of processing and legal basis (where relevant under applicable data protection laws):

Purpose Of Processing
Legal Basis (Where Relevant)
To provide legal and other professional services and to carry out administrative tasks related to those services (for example, to send you invoices).
Legitimate interests – providing our legal services to clients and client care.
To carry out our professional conduct obligations, including carrying out compliance with legal practice rules, anti-money laundering, conflict checks and due diligence on our clients.
Legal obligations.
To manage and develop our relationship with you and to send you communications about our services and legal updates.
Legitimate interests – developing and growing Bortstein Legal Group’s business.
Carrying out and tracking our business development, our engagement with you and helping to understand your business.
Legitimate interests – expanding Bortstein Legal Group’s business.
Using your contact detail and interests to keep you updated on legal developments and to invite you to and provide you with information about events.

Legitimate interests – expanding Bortstein Legal Group’s business.

Where we need to collect personal information in compliance with our legal obligations and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to carry out our services, perform your instructions or act for your organization. In this case, we may have to cancel our engagement with your organization, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

You can unsubscribe from any marketing emails you may receive from us at any time – by contacting your lead attorney at Bortstein Legal Group or emailing us at privacy@blegalgroup.com. Please note that if you opt out of marketing emails, we will still send you communications regarding legal advice or services that you have requested.

To act for clients, Bortstein Legal Group will process the personal information of individuals who are involved in or connected to client matters, e.g., representatives of organizations that clients are contracting with and their legal advisors and consultants. It may include both individuals who are connected with our client, and individuals who are connected with other parties involved in the transaction. Categories of personal information we collect: In the course of any matter, we will collect personal information about individuals who are involved in or connected with the matter and the types of personal information we collect will depend on what is necessary for and relevant to the matter. The data we usually collect for a matter includes your name, role, address, contact details and business details. In the course of any particular matter that we are working on, we will, from time to time, collect other personal information about you that is relevant to the matter. Usually, we obtain this personal information directly from you or from your colleagues but may also from time to time obtain personal information about you from third parties or public sources. Purposes of processing and legal basis (where relevant under applicable data protection laws):
Purpose Of Processing
Legal Basis (Where Relevant)
To provide legal and other professional services and to carry out administrative tasks related to those services.
Legitimate interests – providing our legal services to clients and client care.
To carry out our regulatory obligations, including carrying out compliance with legal practice rules, such as conflict checks.
Legal obligations.
Bortstein Legal Group may process certain personal information about individuals with whom it would like to develop a business relationship or whom it targets for business development and marketing activities and communications. Types of personal information we collect: We will collect personal information about you, including your name, job title, position, address, contact details and business details, as well, from time to time, your areas of expertise and experience and your business interests. If we invite you to an event, we will occasionally ask for additional personal information about your dietary or accessibility requirements. This would include sensitive personal information (known as special categories of personal data under some data protection laws), such as inferred information about your religion or health status. Usually, we will obtain this personal information directly from you, such as via an email signature or business card but may also obtain information about you from a third party, such as a colleague or a public source, for example a LinkedIn profile. Purposes of processing and legal basis (where relevant under applicable data protection laws):
Purpose Of Processing
Legal Basis (Where Relevant)
Carrying out and tracking our business development, our engagement with you and helping to understand your business.
Legitimate interests – promoting Bortstein Legal Group’s business.
Using your contact detail and interests to keep you updated on legal developments and to invite you to and provide you with information about events.
Legitimate interests – promoting Bortstein Legal Group’s business.
You can unsubscribe from any marketing emails you may receive from us at any time – by contacting your lead attorney at Bortstein Legal Group or emailing us at privacy@blegalgroup.com. Please note that if you opt out of marketing emails, we will still send you communications regarding legal advice or services that you have requested.  
Purpose Of Processing
Legal Basis (Where Relevant)
Providing us with services or for other administrative services (e.g. to pay invoices)                                                              
Legitimate interests –managing our
supplier base in order to run our business
and provide services to our clients.
We will process certain personal information about individuals who are employees, contractors or otherwise associated with vendors or suppliers to Bortstein Legal Group. Types of personal information we collect: To engage your organization as a supplier, we will need to collect personal information about you, including your name, role, work address, work contact details and business details. Purposes of processing and legal basis (where relevant under applicable data protection laws):
Purpose Of Processing
Legal Basis (Where Relevant)
Providing us with services or for other administrative services (e.g. to pay invoices)
Legitimate interests – managing our supplier base in order to run our business and provide services to our clients.
We will process personal information about individuals who have applied for a role at Bortstein Legal Group for recruitment purposes. Types of personal information we collect: The personal information we collect in order to progress your application as a candidate will include personal contact details such as name, title, addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, date of birth, gender, current salary, compensation history, annual leave entitlement, pension and benefits information, current notice period and other employment records from previous roles, start date and location of employment; recruitment information (including copies of right to work documentation, references and other information included in a CV, cover letter or as part of the application process) and visual images and any photographs provided for business purposes. We will collect such personal information directly from you, or indirectly from recruitment agents or public sources, such as LinkedIn. If you are successful in your application, to the extent relevant, we will transfer this personal information to your employment record. Purposes of processing and legal basis (where relevant under applicable data protection laws):
 Purpose Of Processing
Legal Basis (Where Relevant)
To assess your candidacy as a potential employee or contractor for Borstein Legal Group
For successful candidates, steps taken prior to entering into a contract with you; for unsuccessful candidates, legitimate interests in assessing potential candidates.
Categories of personal information we collect: To act for your organization and/or advise you as a client, we will need to collect personal information about you, including your name, role at work, work address, work contact details and business details. We will, from time to time, also collect data on your areas of expertise and experience and your business interests. Where we are required by law, we will collect certain identifying information about you to comply with our professional conduct obligations, including your name, address or regulatory status or identity documents. In the course of any particular matter that we are working on for you, we will from time to time collect other personal information about you that is relevant to the matter. Usually, we obtain this personal information directly from you or from your colleagues but may also from time to time obtain personal information about you from third parties or public sources (for example, we may obtain data about your directorships from a company search or from your other advisors).
Purpose of Processing
Legal basis (where relevant)
To provide legal and other professional services and to carry out administrative tasks related to those services (for example, to send you invoices).
Legitimate interests – providing our legal services to clients and client care.
To carry out our professional conduct obligations, including carrying out compliance with legal practice rules, anti-money laundering, conflict checks and due diligence on our clients.
Legal obligations.
To manage and develop our relationship with you and to send you communications about our services and legal updates.
Legitimate interests – developing and growing Bortstein Legal Group’s business.
Carrying out and tracking our business development, our engagement with you and helping to understand your business.
Legitimate interests – expanding Bortstein Legal Group’s business.
Using your contact detail and interests to keep you updated on legal developments and to invite you to and provide you with information about events.
Legitimate interests – expanding Bortstein Legal Group’s business.

Click to hide

a) If you are a client, or an officer, employee, or contractor of a client of Bortstein Legal Group, please click here for further details.

Categories of personal information we collect :

To act for your organization and/or advise you as a client, we will need to collect personal information about you, including your name, role at work, work address, work contact details and business details. We will, from time to time, also collect data on your areas of expertise and experience and your business interests.

Where we are required by law, we will collect certain identifying information about you to comply with our professional conduct obligations, including your name, address or regulatory status or identity documents.

In the course of any particular matter that we are working on for you, we will from time to time collect other personal information about you that is relevant to the matter. Usually, we obtain this personal information directly from you or from your colleagues but may also from time to time obtain personal information about you from third parties or public sources (for example, we may obtain data about your directorships from a company search or from your other advisors).

Purposes of processing and legal basis (where relevant under applicable data protection laws):

Purpose Of Processing
Legal Basis (Where Relevant)
To provide legal and other professional services and to carry out administrative tasks related to those services (for example, to send you invoices).
Legitimate interests – providing our legal services to clients and client care.
To carry out our professional conduct obligations, including carrying out compliance with legal practice rules, anti-money laundering, conflict checks and due diligence on our clients.
Legal obligations.
To manage and develop our relationship with you and to send you communications about our services and legal updates.
Legitimate interests – developing and growing Bortstein Legal Group’s business.
Carrying out and tracking our business development, our engagement with you and helping to understand your business.
Legitimate interests – expanding Bortstein Legal Group’s business.
Using your contact detail and interests to keep you updated on legal developments and to invite you to and provide you with information about events.

Legitimate interests – expanding Bortstein Legal Group’s business.

Where we need to collect personal information in compliance with our legal obligations and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to carry out our services, perform your instructions or act for your organization. In this case, we may have to cancel our engagement with your organization, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

You can unsubscribe from any marketing emails you may receive from us at any time – by contacting your lead attorney at Bortstein Legal Group or emailing us at privacy@blegalgroup.com. Please note that if you opt out of marketing emails, we will still send you communications regarding legal advice or services that you have requested.

Click to hide

b) If you are an individual who is involved in or connected to a client matter, please click here for further details.

To act for clients, Bortstein Legal Group will process the personal information of individuals who are involved in or connected to client matters, e.g. representatives of organizations that clients are contracting with and their legal advisors and consultants. It may include both individuals who are connected with our client, and individuals who are connected with other parties involved in the transaction.

Categories of personal information we collect:

In the course of any matter, we will collect personal information about individuals who are involved in or connected with the matter and the types of personal information we collect will depend on what is necessary for and relevant to the matter. The data we usually collect for a matter includes your name, role, address, contact details and business details.

In the course of any particular matter that we are working on, we will, from time to time, collect other personal information about you that is relevant to the matter. Usually, we obtain this personal information directly from you or from your colleagues but may also from time to time obtain personal information about you from third parties or public sources.

Purposes of processing and legal basis (where relevant under applicable data protection laws):

Purpose Of Processing
Legal Basis (Where Relevant)
To provide legal and other professional services and to carry out administrative tasks related to those services.
Legitimate interests – providing our legal services to clients and client care.
To carry out our regulatory obligations, including carrying out compliance with legal practice rules, such as conflict checks.
Legal obligations.

Click to hide

Purpose of Processing
Legal basis (where relevant)
To provide legal and other professional services and to carry out administrative tasks related to those services.
Legitimate interests – providing our legal services to clients and client care.
To carry out our regulatory obligations, including carrying out compliance with legal practice rules, such as conflict checks.
Legal obligations.

Click to hide

c) If you are a potential client or an officer, employee, or contractor of a potential client of Bortstein Legal Group, please click here for further details.


Bortstein Legal Group may process certain personal information about individuals with whom it would like to develop a business relationship or whom it targets for business development and marketing activities and communications.


Types of personal information we collect:


We will collect personal information about you, including your name, job title, position, address, contact details and business details, as well, from time to time, your areas of expertise and experience and your business interests. If we invite you to an event, we will occasionally ask for additional personal information about your dietary or accessibility requirements. This would include sensitive personal information (known as special categories of personal data under some data protection laws), such as inferred information about your religion or health status.


Usually, we will obtain this personal information directly from you, such as via an email signature or business card but may also obtain information about you from a third party, such as a colleague or a public source, for example a LinkedIn profile.


Purposes of processing and legal basis (where relevant under applicable data protection laws):


Purpose Of Processing
Legal Basis (Where Relevant)
Carrying out and tracking our business development, our engagement with you and helping to understand your business.
Legitimate interests – promoting Bortstein Legal Group’s business.
Using your contact detail and interests to keep you updated on legal developments and to invite you to and provide you with information about events.
Legitimate interests – promoting Bortstein Legal Group’s business.

You can unsubscribe from any marketing emails you may receive from us at any time – by contacting your lead attorney at Bortstein Legal Group or emailing us at privacy@blegalgroup.com. Please note that if you opt out of marketing emails, we will still send you communications regarding legal advice or services that you have requested.


Click to hide

Purpose of Processing
Legal basis (where relevant)
Carrying out and tracking our business development, our engagement with you and helping to understand your business.
Legitimate interests – promoting Bortstein Legal Group’s business.
Using your contact detail and interests to keep you updated on legal developments and to invite you to and provide you with information about events.
Legitimate interests – promoting Bortstein Legal Group’s business.
d) If you are an individual associated with a vendor or supplier to Bortstein Legal Group, please click here for further details.

We will process certain personal information about individuals who are employees, contractors or otherwise associated with vendors or suppliers to Bortstein Legal Group.

Types of personal information we collect:

To engage your organization as a supplier, we will need to collect personal information about you, including your name, role, work address, work contact details and business details.

Purposes of processing and legal basis (where relevant under applicable data protection laws):

Purpose Of Processing
Legal Basis (Where Relevant)
Providing us with services or for other administrative services (e.g. to pay invoices)
Legitimate interests – managing our supplier base in order to run our business and provide services to our clients.

Click to hide

Purpose of Processing
Legal basis (where relevant)
Providing us with services or for other administrative services (e.g. to pay invoices)
Legitimate interests – managing our supplier base in order to run our business and provide services to our clients.

Click to hide

e) If you are a candidate applying for a role at Bortstein Legal Group, please click here for further details.


We will process personal information about individuals who have applied for a role at Bortstein Legal Group for recruitment purposes.


Types of personal information we collect:


The personal information we collect in order to progress your application as a candidate will include personal contact details such as name, title, addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, date of birth, gender, current salary, compensation history, annual leave entitlement, pension and benefits information, current notice period and other employment records from previous roles, start date and location of employment; recruitment information (including copies of right to work documentation, references and other information included in a CV, cover letter or as part of the application process) and visual images and any photographs provided for business purposes. We will collect such personal information directly from you, or indirectly from recruitment agents or public sources, such as LinkedIn. If you are successful in your application, to the extent relevant, we will transfer this personal information to your employment record.


Purposes of processing and legal basis (where relevant under applicable data protection laws):



 Purpose Of Processing
Legal Basis (Where Relevant)
To assess your candidacy as a potential employee or contractor for Bortstein Legal Group
For successful candidates, steps taken prior to entering into a contract with you; for unsuccessful candidates, legitimate interests in assessing potential candidates.

Click to hide

Purpose of Processing
Legal basis (where relevant)
To assess your candidacy as a potential employee or contractor for Bortstein Legal Group.
For successful candidates, steps taken prior to entering into a contract with you; for unsuccessful candidates, legitimate interests in assessing potential candidates.

Click to hide

6. Sharing Personal Information

We disclose your personal information to third-party service providers who provide administrative or professional assistance, storage, security, telecommunications, and other services to us in support of our business, including secure remote working environments and office cloud software.

We ensure that all such suppliers are subject to contractual obligations to protect personal information appropriately, in accordance with data protection law.

7. International Transfers of Personal Information

In order to provide our services, from time to time, we transfer your data (i) outside of the United Kingdom or European Economic Area, such as to our offices in North America or to a service provider with servers outside those countries; and (ii) outside of Canada, such as to our offices in the United States, the United Kingdom, European Economic Area or to a service provider with servers outside those countries or areas. When this happens, we will ensure that the information is protected as described in this Privacy Notice.

Please click here for further information about the appropriate safeguards that we implement.

Bortstein Legal Group ensures that an equivalent degree of protection is implemented by only transferring personal information to countries with adequate data protection regimes or using appropriate safeguards, such as specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal information the same protection it has in Europe (e.g. European Commission: Model contracts for the transfer of personal information to third countries) or any data transfer mechanism approved by the European Commission or the UK authorities as appropriate, such as an equivalent to the Privacy Shield or updated model contracts (known as Standard Contractual Clauses) approved by the EU Commission or the UK government.

 

Click to hide


Bortstein Legal Group ensures that an equivalent degree of protection is implemented by only transferring personal information to countries with adequate data protection regimes or using appropriate safeguards, such as specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal information the same protection it has in Europe (e.g. European Commission: Model contracts for the transfer of personal information to third countries) or any data transfer mechanism approved by the European Commission or the UK authorities as appropriate, such as an equivalent to the Privacy Shield or updated model contracts (known as Standard Contractual Clauses) approved by the EU Commission or the UK government.

8. Security of Personal Information

We have put in place and maintain appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used, or accessed in an unauthorized way, altered or disclosed.

Please click here for further information about the security measures we implement.

Third parties will only process your personal information where they have agreed to treat the personal information confidentially and to apply appropriate security measures.

All Bortstein Legal Group staff work exclusively in a secure virtual environment with multi-factor authentication, except when they work on client systems at a client’s request. The firm uses a realtime active threat detection tool as part of our internal vulnerability management process which monitors Bortstein Legal Group’s infrastructure 24/7 and blocks access (in or out) to any internet activity or email it sees as a threat and provides reporting whenever it identifies any potential issues.

The data stored with Bortstein Legal Group is encrypted in transit and at rest, including mobile devices which are encrypted using an accepted Mobile Device Management (MDM) solution.

Bortstein Legal Group has procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal information breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where appropriate and required under applicable law.

Click to hide

Click to hide

9. Retention of Personal Information

Bortstein Legal Group will only retain personal information for as long as it has a legitimate basis for doing so, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, commercial, accounting, or reporting requirements.

Please click here for further information as to how we retain personal information.

To decide on the appropriate retention period for personal information, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which we process your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Bortstein Legal Group generally retains client documentation and matter files for as long as there is an ongoing client relationship and an appropriate period thereafter, and once Bortstein Legal Group has no legal or commercial reasons to retain personal information, it will be securely deleted or destroyed.

Click to hide

Click to hide

10. Consent under Canadian Privacy Laws

If you are in Canada, we will not collect, use, or disclose your personal information without your prior consent. Your consent may be expressed or implied. You may expressly give your consent in writing, verbally or through any electronic means. In certain circumstances, your consent may be implied by your actions. For example, providing Bortstein Legal Group personal information to apply for a job or to use Bortstein Legal Group’s services is implied consent to use such information. Bortstein Legal Group assumes that you have consented to its reasonable collection and use of personal information consistent with the purposes for which the information was given.

We do not collect, use, or disclose personal information without consent unless authorized or required by law to do so.

You may withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. In order to withdraw consent, you must provide notice to Bortstein Legal Group in writing.

11. Your Rights

a. Request access to your personal information
This right is commonly known as a “data subject access request” and enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold on you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

b. Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you
This right enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your relationship with us.

c. Request erasure of your personal information
This right enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process such personal information. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

d. Object to processing of your personal information
Where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground, you may exercise this right. You may also object if we ever process your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

e. Request the restriction of processing of your personal information.
This right enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example, if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing such personal information.

f. Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.
This right enables you to request for your data to be transferred to another party in a portable format.

If you want to exercise any of these rights, please contact us here. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information or to exercise any of the other rights, unless the request is repetitive, clearly unfounded or excessive, in which case we reserve the right to charge you a reasonable fee or refuse to comply with the request.

Individuals located in the United Kingdom, European Economic Area and Equivalent Data Protection Regimes:

If you are located in the United Kingdom or the European Economic Area or other locations with equivalent data protection regimes, you may have certain rights under applicable data protection laws in relation to your personal information.

Please click here for further details.

a. Request access to your personal information

This right is commonly known as a “data subject access request” and enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold on you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

b. Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you

This right enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your relationship with us.

c. Request erasure of your personal information

This right enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process such personal information. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

d. Object to processing of your personal information

Where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground, you may exercise this right. You may also object if we ever process your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

e. Request the restriction of processing of your personal information.

This right enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example, if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing such personal information.

f. Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

This right enables you to request for your data to be transferred to another party in a portable format.

If you want to exercise any of these rights, please contact us here. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information or to exercise any of the other rights, unless the request is repetitive, clearly unfounded or excessive, in which case we reserve the right to charge you a reasonable fee or refuse to comply with the request.

Click to hide

Upon request, Bortstein Legal Group will provide you information regarding the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information and you will be given access to that information. Bortstein Legal Group will respond to an application for individual access to personal information within a reasonable time and at minimal or no cost to the individual. You may challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

NOTE: In certain circumstances, Bortstein Legal Group may not be able to provide access to all of your personal information that it holds. Exceptions may include information that is prohibitively costly to provide, information that contains references to other individuals, information that cannot be disclosed for legal, security or commercial proprietary reasons. Bortstein Legal Group will provide the reasons for denying access.

Residents of Canada

If you are located in Canada, please click here for further details.

Upon request, Bortstein Legal Group will provide you information regarding the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information and you will be given access to that information. Bortstein Legal Group will respond to an application for individual access to personal information within a reasonable time and at minimal or no cost to the individual. You may challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

NOTE: In certain circumstances, Bortstein Legal Group may not be able to provide access to all of your personal information that it holds. Exceptions may include information that is prohibitively costly to provide, information that contains references to other individuals, information that cannot be disclosed for legal, security or commercial proprietary reasons. Bortstein Legal Group will provide the reasons for denying access.

Click to hide

  1. Request access to your personal information
    This right is commonly known as a “data subject access request” and enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold on you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  2. Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you
    This right enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your relationship with us.
  3. Request erasure of your personal information
    This right enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process such personal information. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  4. Object to processing of your personal information
    Where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground, you may exercise this right. You may also object if we ever process your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  5. Request the restriction of processing of your personal information.
    This right enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example, if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing such personal information.
  6. Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.
    This right enables you to request for your data to be transferred to another party in a portable format.

If you want to exercise any of these rights, please contact us here. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information or to exercise any of the other rights, unless the request is repetitive, clearly unfounded or excessive, in which case we reserve the right to charge you a reasonable fee or refuse to comply with the request.

Residents of Canada

Upon request, Bortstein Legal Group will provide you information regarding the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information and you will be given access to that information. Bortstein Legal Group will respond to an application for individual access to personal information within a reasonable time and at minimal or no cost to the individual. You may challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

NOTE: In certain circumstances, Bortstein Legal Group may not be able to provide access to all of your personal information that it holds. Exceptions may include information that is prohibitively costly to provide, information that contains references to other individuals, information that cannot be disclosed for legal, security or commercial proprietary reasons. Bortstein Legal Group will provide the reasons for denying access.

Click to hide

This Privacy Notice was last updated in January 2022.

PRIVACY STATEMENT

What information does BLG collect?

BLG’s registration, online surveys and other online forms may allow you to provide your contact information and certain demographic information about you.

From time to time, we may use the standard “cookie” feature of major browser applications that allows us to store data about your visit. We do not set any personally identifiable information in cookies.

BLG may also gather anonymous information, which may be used by us or shared with third parties. This is information which does not personally identify you, but which may be helpful for our business purposes or for improving the services we offer. Generally this information is collected through “traffic data” and may entail the use of numeric codes used to identify a computer.

What does BLG do with collected information?

We use contact information from our online registration and other online forms to contact you. If you provide us with information regarding your qualifications as a candidate for the BLG network, we will review your information internally as part of our recruitment and hiring process. We take the privacy of our candidates very seriously, and understand the potential consequences of unauthorized disclosure of your candidacy.

BLG may use your IP address (the number assigned to your computer while it is on the Internet) to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our site. Demographic and profile data from online forms or cookies may be used to tailor your experience at our site. This information may be shared outside BLG, but strictly on an aggregated and anonymous basis.

BLG may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on BLG team members or BLG subsidiaries or affiliates; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of BLG team members or other users of BLG’s online properties, and (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of BLG team members, users of BLG’s online properties or the public.

BLG contains links to other sites. If you choose to visit other sites, BLG is not responsible for another site’s privacy practices or content.

Children’s Guidelines

BLG respects the sensitive nature of children’s privacy online. We are a general audience site, and do not direct any of our content specifically at children under thirteen (13) years of age. If BLG knows that a user is under age 13, we will NOT:

  • deliberately collect online contact information from that user without prior parental consent, except where used to respond directly to the child’s request;
  • deliberately collect personally identifiable offline contact information from that user without prior parental consent;
  • deliberately give that user the ability to publicly post or otherwise distribute personally identifiable information without prior parental consent;
  • distribute to third parties any personally identifiable information of that user without prior parental consent;
  • entice that user by the prospect of a special game, prize or other activity, to divulge more information than is needed to participate in the activity.

Opting-Out

BLG gives you the following options for correcting or removing your information from our databases:

Bortstein Legal Group
TEMPORARY MAILING ADDRESS
P.O. Box 120
Westwood, NJ 07675-0120
c/o Privacy Officer

privacy@blegalgroup.com

TERMS OF USE

Attorney Advertising

This website may contain attorney advertising. Prior results do not guarantee a similar outcome.

Trademarks

BLG and all marks, titles, logos, characters and names that appear on our website are trademarks that appear on our website with permission. You may use our trademarks only as is permitted by trademark law.

Copyrights

All content on our website is protected under copyright law. You acknowledge that BLG provides the content on this website to you solely for the purpose of describing our experience and capabilities.

If you are authorized to act on behalf of a copyright owner, and any material on our website infringes on the rights the owner, please notify our designated agent:

Larry Bortstein Bortstein Legal Group TEMPORARY MAILING ADDRESS P.O. Box 120 Westwood, NJ 07675-0120

lbortstein@blegalgroup.com

To be effective, your notification must provide us with information that meets the requirements of the U.S. Copyright Act.

International Use

By choosing to access our website from any location other than the United States, you accept full responsibility for compliance with all local laws. BLG’s content may not be appropriate or legal to use outside the United States. You are also subject to United States export controls and are responsible for any violations of United States embargoes or other federal rules and regulations restricting exports.

Linking to Third Party Sites

BLG may provide you with links to third party Internet sites. You assume full responsibility when you choose to follow any links on our website that lead to third party sites.

Account Maintenance

You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account information. If you become aware of any unauthorized use of your account or account information, you will notify BLG promptly.

Minors

You are not eligible for our services, and you may not use this site, if you are less than 18 years of age.

Governing Law

This Agreement shall be governed by and interpreted in accordance with the laws of the State of New York and the United States of America, without regard to their principles of conflicts of law.

Enforcement

Any part of this Agreement found to be invalid or unenforceable by a court of competent jurisdiction will be replaced with language reflecting the original purpose in a valid and enforceable manner. The enforceable parts of this Agreement will remain binding upon the parties.

IMPORTANT

YOUR USE OF OUR WEBSITE, THE CONTENT ON OUR WEBSITE, AND ANY GOODS AND SERVICES YOU ACQUIRE FROM OUR WEBSITE IS PROVIDED TO YOU “AS IS” WITHOUT ANY WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED. BLG DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES, INCLUDING THE WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE

BLG WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR DAMAGES OF ANY KIND INCLUDING THOSE RESULTING FROM THE USE OF OR THE INABILITY TO USE OUR WEBSITE, FROM GOODS ACQUIRED THROUGH OUR WEBSITE, OR FROM ANY CONTENT POSTED ON OUR WEBSITE BY OUR WEBSITE OR ANYONE ELSE

BLG WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, SPECIAL OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES OF ANY KIND, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO DAMAGES FOR LOSS OF PROFITS, USE, DATA OR OTHER INTANGIBLES, EVEN IF OUR WEBSITE HAD BEEN ADVISED OF SUCH DAMAGES.

PRIVACY STATEMENT

What information does BLG collect?

BLG’s registration, online surveys and other online forms may allow you to provide your contact information and certain demographic information about you.

From time to time, we may use the standard “cookie” feature of major browser applications that allows us to store data about your visit. We do not set any personally identifiable information in cookies.

BLG may also gather anonymous information, which may be used by us or shared with third parties. This is information which does not personally identify you, but which may be helpful for our business purposes or for improving the services we offer. Generally this information is collected through “traffic data” and may entail the use of numeric codes used to identify a computer.

What does BLG do with collected information?

We use contact information from our online registration and other online forms to contact you. If you provide us with information regarding your qualifications as a candidate for the BLG network, we will review your information internally as part of our recruitment and hiring process. We take the privacy of our candidates very seriously, and understand the potential consequences of unauthorized disclosure of your candidacy.

BLG may use your IP address (the number assigned to your computer while it is on the Internet) to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our site. Demographic and profile data from online forms or cookies may be used to tailor your experience at our site. This information may be shared outside BLG, but strictly on an aggregated and anonymous basis.

BLG may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on BLG team members or BLG subsidiaries or affiliates; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of BLG team members or other users of BLG’s online properties, and (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of BLG team members, users of BLG’s online properties or the public.

BLG contains links to other sites. If you choose to visit other sites, BLG is not responsible for another site’s privacy practices or content.

Children’s Guidelines

BLG respects the sensitive nature of children’s privacy online. We are a general audience site, and do not direct any of our content specifically at children under thirteen (13) years of age. If BLG knows that a user is under age 13, we will NOT:

  • deliberately collect online contact information from that user without prior parental consent, except where used to respond directly to the child’s request;
  • deliberately collect personally identifiable offline contact information from that user without prior parental consent;
  • deliberately give that user the ability to publicly post or otherwise distribute personally identifiable information without prior parental consent;
  • distribute to third parties any personally identifiable information of that user without prior parental consent;
  • entice that user by the prospect of a special game, prize or other activity, to divulge more information than is needed to participate in the activity.

Opting-Out

BLG gives you the following options for correcting or removing your information from our databases:

Bortstein Legal Group
TEMPORARY MAILING ADDRESS
P.O. Box 120
Westwood, NJ 07675-0120
c/o Privacy Officer

privacy@blegalgroup.com